Cornish Marathon 20th November 2011

Team Falmouth were out in force for the Cornish Marathon on Sunday. Fifteen runners braved the undulating (some say mountainous) course and everyone finished, some in better shape than others! Our supporters actually outnumbered the competitors so a big thank you to them all. 

As usual Jan blew away the opposition with a first in category, Keith was amazed to get a second having posted his worst marathon time ever and Terry rounded off  her season of podium finishes with a third.

Results HERE (Excel spreadsheet)  or HERE (PDF)

Storm Force 10 - 23 January 2011

WOW!! We had a total of 33 runners plus a few marshalling and others supporting at the first GP race of the year - what a great turn out.  Carn Runners, who organise the challenging 10-miler, said that it is a record for entries - 519 actually completed the race this year.

The day was clear and bright, but many runners complained of a head wind around the route, which takes in Carnhell Green and Leedstown before returning to Camborne along the Baripper Road.

Paul was first in the club, with Steve hot on his heels. Jules had a PB, and Terry did us proud once again, winning her age category.

Club results below - for full results click HERE

PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE
29 1:03:00 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 0:06:18
35 1:04:10 STRACHAN, Stephen Male under 40 0:06:25
60 1:06:52 LITTLEJOHNS, Mark Male under 40 0:06:41
65 1:07:27 EVANS, Julian Male under 40 0:06:45
123 1:11:26 STEPHENS, Alec Male Vet 45-49 0:07:09
137 1:13:01 TOSIC, Richard Male Vet 40-44 0:07:18
160 1:14:08 PYE, Andrew Male under 40 0:07:25
176 1:15:51 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 40-44 0:07:35
188 1:16:21 WALTERS, Matt Male under 40 0:07:38
189 1:16:23 KENDALL, Richard Male under 40 0:07:38
193 1:16:39 STONEHOUSE, Peter Male under 40 0:07:40
195 1:16:48 COOK, Emily Female under 35 0:07:41
222 1:19:10 HEMSWORTH, Kim Male Vet 55-59 0:07:55
235 1:20:31 MOORE, Jason Male under 40 0:08:03
245 1:20:56 GREENHILL, Neil Male under 40 0:08:06
261 1:22:06 JENKIN, Tammy Female under 35 0:08:13
270 1:22:26 LONGHORN, Monica Female Vet 35-39 0:08:15
274 1:22:44 CHOAK, Sarah Female Vet 40-44 0:08:16
279 1:23:00 MARSHALL, Keith Male Vet 60-64 0:08:18
303 1:24:37 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 0:08:28
327 1:26:39 GALE, Tiffany Female Vet 40-44 0:08:40
402 1:34:12 MCDONALD, John Male Vet 65-69 0:09:25
414 1:35:35 PUXLEY, Jude Female under 35 0:09:33
415 1:35:45 FALCIONE, Marisa Female Vet 45-49 0:09:34
422 1:36:22 RABETT, Tessa Female Vet 55-59 0:09:38
428 1:37:07 MARSHALL, Terry Female Vet 60-64 0:09:43
467 1:43:01 CLARKE, Debra Female Vet 40-44 0:10:18
468 1:43:01 WILKES, Tracey Female Vet 40-44 0:10:18
484 1:49:10 WOOD, Lorna Female Vet 55-59 0:10:55
493 1:51:26 LEYSHON, Catherine Female Vet 40-44 0:11:08
504 1:55:55 GARRARD, David Male Vet 60-64 0:11:35
513 2:05:54 JOHNS, Trudy Female Vet 50-54 0:12:35
518 2:08:50 BROWN, Helen Female Vet 40-44 0:12:53
519 2:14:37 WHITE, Christine Female Vet 60-64 0:13:28

Marazion 10k 2011

Well done to Terry who brought home 2nd in her category, and Paul who came 3rd in his.  Nice sweatshirts, apart from being massive!
If anyone has any photos, please send them to me.

Club results below.
Full results click HERE

PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE
30 0:38:07 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 0:06:08
38 0:38:56 STRACHAN, Stephen Male under 40 0:06:16
57 0:40:16 EVANS, Julian Male under 40 0:06:29
76 0:41:19 STEPHENS, Alec Male Vet 45-49 0:06:39
142 0:44:45 PYE, Andrew Male under 40 0:07:12
153 0:45:38 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 40-44 0:07:20
158 0:45:59 KENDALL, Richard Male under 40 0:07:24
159 0:46:01 STONEHOUSE, Peter Male under 40 0:07:24
189 0:47:30 MARSH, Jethro Male under 40 0:07:39
192 0:47:46 HEMSWORTH, Kim Male Vet 55-59 0:07:41
197 0:48:31 GREENHILL, Neil Male under 40 0:07:48
219 0:49:33 LONGHORN, Monica Female Vet 35 - 39 0:07:58
226 0:49:42 MARSHALL, Keith Male Vet 60-64 0:08:00
266 0:50:56 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35 - 39 0:08:12
295 0:52:27 ELLS, Hattie Female under 35 0:08:26
326 0:54:19 WILLIAMS, Michelle Female Vet 40-44 0:08:44
332 0:54:38 CURTIS, Anna Female under 35 0:08:47
365 0:56:13 MCDONALD, John Male Vet 65-69 0:09:03
387 0:58:00 MARSHALL, Terry Female Vet 60-64 0:09:20
388 0:58:06 ANDREWS, Jane Female Vet 35 - 39 0:09:21
396 0:58:31 NEWTON, Roy Male Vet 60-64 0:09:25
401 0:58:55 LEYSHON, Catherine Female Vet 40-44 0:09:29
402 0:59:08 WILKES, Tracey Female Vet 40-44 0:09:31
409 0:59:37 CLARKE, Debra Female Vet 40-44 0:09:35
416 1:00:56 ROWE, Joanna Female under 35 0:09:48
450 1:06:14 WOOD, Lorna Female Vet 55-59 0:10:39
455 1:07:28 GARRARD, David Male Vet 60-64 0:10:51
480 1:16:32 JOHNS, Trudy Female Vet  50-54 0:12:19
482 1:16:51 BROWN, Helen Female Vet 40-44 0:12:22
483 1:17:12 WHITE, Christine Female Vet 60-64 0:12:25

Duchy Marathon 2011

Great results for those who completed the Duchy Marathon. 
Well done to Emily and Sarah who got 1st and 3rd in their age groups.

Falmouth Road Runners:

Place    Time                 Name                            Category          
37         3:29:50             STRACHAN, Stephen     Male under 40
39         3:30:58             EVANS, Julian               Male under 40
83         3:45:53             BROWN, Roger             Male Vet 40-44
84         3:46:00             COOK, Emily                Female under 35
119       3:59:47             WEBB, Sarah                Female Vet 35-39

Full results here


An Res Hellys 2011

Ok how many of you thought the change of name was just a typo?  In fact, the organisers had word from a cornish language enthusiasts society, that the previously named 'An Resek Hellys' was gramatically incorrect, hence the change.  For those of you not up to scratch with your Cornish, the name means 'The Helston Race.  Such imagination.

Anyway, the day of the race this year dawned cold and misty.  But by the time the race was underway the struggling sun broke through and warmed things up nicely.  Which I much appreciated from my marshalling position at the Hospital roundabout, which was a nightmare once again (that's 2 years running I've been posted there, what did I do to deserve that?)

For those of you who have not yet indulged in this cracking race, the 10.5 mile ARH route goes down though Helston town (closed to traffic during this part of the race), past the boating lake, up through the Penrose Estate, across the sand at Loe Bar, up and over the cliff path to Gunwalloe, along the lane, then the dull part on the bypass past Culdrose and back to the Rugby Club.  

We had a storming 38 running for the club, and Terry Marshall did the biz, winning her age group.  Rich Dalton is definitely back on form, finishing 14th overall and was first home for the club. Emily Cook had another great run and was first home for our ladies.  And a massive well done to Steve Strachan, who pulled a muscle at mile 3 and limped determinedly the rest of the way, just so he was still in with a chance of completing the 15 GP races this year - amazing!

Club results in the table below, full results HERE

Place Time Name Category Pace
14 1:02:07 DALTON, Richard Male under 40 0:06:13
26 1:04:24 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 0:06:26
44 1:06:54 LITTLEJOHNS, Mark Male under 40 0:06:41
46 1:07:12 CARTER, Andrew Male under 40 0:06:43
59 1:08:44 EVANS, Josh Male under 40 0:06:52
83 1:11:43 STEPHENS, Alec Male Vet 45-49 0:07:10
89 1:12:42 CHAPMAN, Mick Male Vet 45-49 0:07:16
117 1:14:33 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 40-44 0:07:27
127 1:15:25 CHAPMAN, Sam Male under 40 0:07:32
144 1:17:08 KENDALL, Richard Male under 40 0:07:43
150 1:17:41 COOK, Emily Female under 35 0:07:46
154 1:18:04 PYE, Andrew Male under 40 0:07:48
157 1:18:11 STONEHOUSE, Peter Male under 40 0:07:49
163 1:18:39 WALTERS, Matt Male under 40 0:07:52
196 1:21:29 SEARLE, Denise Female under 35 0:08:09
214 1:23:01 MOORE, Jason Male under 40 0:08:18
224 1:23:44 MARSHALL, Keith Male Vet 60-64 0:08:22
230 1:23:57 GREENHILL, Neil Male under 40 0:08:24
235 1:24:09 LONGHORN, Monica Female Vet 35-39 0:08:25
307 1:30:51 WILKES, Judith Female Vet 45-49 0:09:05
310 1:31:21 HAZEL, Gill Female Vet 40-44 0:09:08
324 1:32:22 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 0:09:14
345 1:35:39 CURTIS, Anna Female under 35 0:09:34
381 1:40:01 CLARKE, Debra Female Vet 40-44 0:10:00
384 1:40:45 MARSHALL, Terry Female Vet 60-64 0:10:04
404 1:44:05 WILKES, Tracey Female Vet 40-44 0:10:24
419 1:46:14 HEMSWORTH, Kim Male Vet 55-59 0:10:37
421 1:46:23 NEWTON, Roy Male Vet 60-64 0:10:38
423 1:47:21 MCCOLL, Debbie Female Vet 40-44 0:10:44
427 1:48:01 ROWE, Joanna Female under 35 0:10:48
442 1:56:48 O'NEILL, Nicola Female under 35 0:11:41
443 1:57:28 WOOD, Lorna Female Vet 55-59 0:11:45
446 1:58:33 GARRARD, David Male Vet 60-64 0:11:51
449 2:07:46 JOHNS, Trudy Female Vet 50-54 0:12:46
450 2:07:46 WILKES, Stuart Male Vet 40-44 0:12:46
452 2:10:14 WHITE, Christine Female Vet 60-64 0:13:01
454 2:23:06 WADHAM-SMITH, Kim Female under 35 0:14:18
456 2:33:11 STRACHAN, Stephen Male under 40 0:15:19

Trevornick Trot 2011

 
A windy but dry day and the Red Army were out in force.
 
First in category for Jan and Terry, second for Chris White and a third for Emily Cook.
 
4th place for both the men and the women in the team results. That podium finish is getting closer!




Club results in the table below, full results HERE

POSITION

TIME

NAME

CATEGORY

PACE

14

1:06:17

DALTON, Richard

Male under 40

06:37.6

15

1:06:57

BREWER, Tony

Male under 40

06:41.6

26

1:09:21

GWYNNE, Paul

Male Vet 45-49

06:56.0

28

1:09:52

LONGHORN, Jason

Male under 40

06:59.1

35

1:11:55

CHAPMAN, Mick

Male Vet 45-49

07:11.4

44

1:13:11

LITTLEJOHNS, Mark

Male under 40

07:19.0

55

1:14:15

KEEFE, Richard

Male Vet 40-44

07:25.4

71

1:16:21

SEARLE, Nicholas

Male under 40

07:38.0

92

1:18:45

BROWN, Roger

Male Vet 40-44

07:52.4

106

1:19:33

PYE, Andrew

Male under 40

07:57.2

126

1:22:18

COOK, Emily

Female under 35

08:13.7

134

1:23:43

GREENHILL, Neil

Male under 40

08:22.2

136

1:23:53

WATSON, Janet

Female Vet 55-59

08:23.2

166

1:27:23

HEMSWORTH, Kim

Male Vet 55-59

08:44.2

196

1:30:34

SEARLE, Denise

Female under 35

09:03.3

202

1:31:21

WEBB, Sarah

Female Vet 35-39

09:08.0

216

1:32:30

CHOAK, Sarah

Female Vet 40-44

09:14.9

289

1:40:52

WILKES, Judith

Female Vet 45-49

10:05.0

292

1:41:28

LEYSHON, Michael

Male Vet 40-44

10:08.6

295

1:42:04

CURTIS, Anna

Female under 35

10:12.2

306

1:44:58

NEWTON, Roy

Male Vet 60-64

10:29.6

314

1:48:30

MARSHALL, Terry

Female Vet 60-64

10:50.8

320

1:50:10

LEYSHON, Catherine

Female Vet 40-44

11:00.8

325

1:52:13

MAHONEY, Paul

Male Vet 50-54

11:13.1

346

2:12:59

JOHNS, Trudy

Female Vet 50-54

13:17.7

348

2:23:07

WHITE, Christine

Female Vet 60-64

14:18.5







Cubert 5 2011

Terry continues to add to her collection of trophies - 1st in her age category.
A great turn out for the club - well done to everyone and particularly those who ventured out on their first race.

Club results in the table below, full results here

 

PLACE

TIME

NAME

CATEGORY

PACE

19

0:28:45

DALTON, Richard

Male under 40

05:44.9

26

0:29:09

BREWER, Tony

Male under 40

05:49.7

39

0:29:44

GWYNNE, Paul

Male Vet 45-49

05:56.7

61

0:30:56

KEEFE, Richard

Male Vet 40-44

06:11.1

67

0:31:05

EVANS, Julian

Male Vet 40-44

06:12.9

97

0:32:27

SEARLE, Nicholas

Male under 40

06:29.3

115

0:33:01

CHAPMAN, Mick

Male Vet 45-49

06:36.1

130

0:33:30

EVANS, Josh

Male under 40

06:41.9

155

0:34:12

BROWN, Roger

Male Vet 40-44

06:50.3

173

0:34:53 

WOOD, Bill

Male Vet 45-49

06:58.5

183 

0:35:09

PYE, Andrew

Male under 40

07:01.7

187

0:35:11

GREENHILL, Neil

Male under 40

07:02.1

219

0:36:12

COOK, Emily

Female under 35

07:14.2

238

0:36:40

HEMSWORTH, Kim

Male Vet 55-59

07:19.8

258

0:37:19

JENKIN, Tammy

Female under 35

07:27.6

259

0:37:20

MOORE, Jason

Male under 40

07:27.8

260

0:37:23

MCDERMOTT, Sarah

Female under 35

07:28.4

282

0:38:16

WEBB, Sarah

Female Vet 35-39

07:39.0

309

0:38:48

WILTON, David

Male Vet 55-59

07:45.4

415

0:41:43

WILKES, Judith

Female Vet 45-49

08:20.4

459

0:43:36

FALCIONE, Marisa

Female Vet 45-49

08:43.0

460

0:43:37

MARSHALL, Keith

Male Vet 60-64

08:43.2

478

0:44:30

MCCOLL, Debbie

Female Vet 40-44

08:53.8

482

0:44:33

NEWTON, Roy

Male Vet 60-64

08:54.4

497

0:45:11

MARSHALL, Terry

Female Vet 60-64

09:02.0

544

0:47:41

ROWE, Joanna

Female under 35

09:32.0

549

0:47:56

HADFIELD, Karenza

Female under 35

09:35.0

556

0:48:13

DROUET, Paula

Female Vet 50-54

09:38.4

561

0:48:30

CHICK, Anna

Female Vet 35-39

09:41.8

571

0:49:06

WILKES, Tracey

Female Vet 40-44

09:49.0

572

0:49:06

CLARKE, Debra

Female Vet 40-44

09:49.0

599

0:51:15

GARRARD, David

Male Vet 60-64

10:14.8

626

0:53:33

MCDERMOTT, Jane

Female Vet 60-64

10:42.4

643

0:56:34

JOHNS, Trudy

Female Vet 50-54

11:18.6

653

0:59:24

WHITE, Christine

Female Vet 60-64

11:52.6

667

 

 

1:04:27

 

 

 

 

 

BROWN, Helen

 

 

 

 

 

Female Vet 40-44

 

 

 

 

 

12:53.2



Sticker AFC 5 2011

Full results here

Club Results:

Place

Time

Name

Category

Pace

14

0:29:12

DALTON, Richard

Male under 40

05:50.3

37

0:31:15

GWYNNE, Paul

Male Vet 45-49

06:14.9

55

0:32:31

KEEFE, Richard

Male Vet 40-44

06:30.1

86

0:33:50

EVANS, Josh

Male under 40

06:45.9

116

0:34:50

BROWN, Roger

Male Vet 40-44

06:57.9

123

0:35:19

PYE, Andrew

Male under 40

07:03.6

139

0:35:59

GREENHILL, Neil

Male under 40

07:11.6

164

0:37:08

STEVENS, Daniel

Male Vet 40-44

07:25.4

175

0:37:39

HEMSWORTH, Kim

Male Vet 55-59

07:31.6

182

0:38:03

JENKIN, Tammy

Female under 35

07:36.4

184

0:38:06

MCDERMOTT, Sarah

Female under 35

07:37.0

185

0:38:06

MOORE, Jason

Male under 40

07:37.0

237

0:40:35

WEBB, Sarah

Female Vet 35-39

08:06.8

250

0:41:07

FRIDAY, Steph

Female Vet 45-49

08:13.2

275

0:42:25

LEYSHON, Michael

Male Vet 40-44

08:28.8

322

0:45:15

FALCIONE, Marisa

Female Vet 45-49

09:02.8

342

0:46:46

NEWTON, Roy

Male Vet 60-64

09:21.0

358

0:47:52

MCCOLL, Debbie

Female Vet 40-44

09:34.2

367

0:48:15

CURTIS, Anna

Female under 35

09:38.8

395

0:50:26

LEYSHON, Catherine

Female Vet 40-44

10:05.0

404

0:51:50

FOX, Karrie

Female Vet 60-64

10:21.8

417

0:53:48

MCDERMOTT, Jane

Female Vet 60-64

10:45.4

442

0:58:25

JOHNS, Trudy

Female Vet 50-54

11:40.8

445

1:00:21

PERCIVAL, Nic

Female Vet 35-39

12:04.0

448

1:01:21

WHITE, Christine

Female Vet 60-64

12:16.0

452

1:04:35

BROWN, Helen

Female Vet 40-44

12:54.8




Summer Turkey Trot 2011

This is a surprisingly tough short course, with a hilly section, and then a long straight draggy section along the Illogan road.  The uphill finish doesn't help either!

Well done to all 527 participants who made it over the line, and especially to the 29 from FRR! 

Full (provisional) results HERE (Excel spreadsheet opens in new window)


Place Time Name Category Pace
15 0:22:56 DALTON, Richard Male under 40 05:43.9
17 0:23:00 BREWER, Tony Male under 40 05:44.9
52 0:24:34 EVANS, Julian Male Vet 40-44 06:08.4
57 0:24:53 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 06:13.1
72 0:25:30 KEEFE, Richard Male Vet 40-44 06:22.4
86 0:25:54 LITTLEJOHNS, Mark Male under 40 06:28.4
118 0:26:55 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 40-44 06:43.6
164 0:28:23 GREENHILL, Neil Male under 40 07:05.6
165 0:28:26 PYE, Andrew Male under 40 07:06.4
198 0:29:44 JENKIN, Tammy Female under 35 07:25.9
204 0:29:55 MCDERMOTT, Sarah Female under 35 07:28.6
215 0:30:16 HEMSWORTH, Kim Male Vet 55-59 07:33.9
277 0:32:14 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 08:03.4
336 0:34:17 PRYCE, Joanna Female Vet 50-54 08:34.1
379 0:36:27 FALCIONE, Marisa Female Vet 45-49 09:06.6
411 0:38:08 MCCOLL, Debbie Female Vet 40-44 09:31.9
413 0:38:13 NEWTON, Roy Male Vet 60-64 09:33.1
442 0:39:57 JENKIN, Peter Male Vet 55-59 09:59.1
459 0:40:50 FOX, Karrie Female Vet 60-64 10:12.4
471 0:41:27 D'HAESELEER, Tineke Female under 35 10:21.6
482 0:42:47 GARRARD, David Male Vet 60-64 10:41.6
485 0:43:10 ORLEDGE, Josephine Female under 35 10:47.4
496 0:44:24 KEEFE, Lindsay Female Vet 35-39 11:05.9
497 0:44:50 WOOD, Lorna Female Vet 55-59 11:12.4
498 0:45:18 MCDERMOTT, Jane Female Vet 60-64 11:19.3
507 0:47:45 JOHNS, Trudy Female Vet 50-54 11:56.1
510 0:48:08 PERCIVAL, Nic Female Vet 35-39 12:01.8
518 0:49:55 WHITE, Christine Female Vet 60-64 12:28.6
522 0:51:17 BROWN, Helen Female Vet 40-44 12:49.1

Magnificent 7

Lovely bit of running at the weekend - those Thursday interval sessions are really paying off!
411 in total crosed the line at this popular 7-miler.  Amongst those were 14 from the club, some of whom were racing at that distance for the first time - well done to you all!!

Full results here
 
PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE
21 00:44:11 DALTON, Richard Male Under 40 06:18.6
34 00:46:42 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 06:40.2
90 00:50:55 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 40-44 07:16.3
127 00:53:40 STEVENS, Daniel Male Vet 40-44 07:39.9
134 00:54:02 COOK, Emily Female under 35 07:43.0
140 00:54:20 GREENHILL, Neil Male Under 40 07:45.6
186 00:57:23 JENKIN, Tammy Female under 35 08:11.7
188 00:57:30 HEMSWORTH, Kim Male Vet 55-59 08:12.7
206 00:58:22 MCDERMOTT, Sarah Female under 35 08:20.2
232 01:00:07 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 08:35.1
312 01:07:25 FALCIONE, Marisa Female Vet 45-49 09:37.7
361 01:11:49 MCCOLL, Debbie Female Vet 40-44 10:15.4
373 01:13:36 JENKIN, Peter Male Vet 55-59 10:30.7
409 01:27:30 PERCIVAL, Nic Female Vet 35-39 12:29.8

Indian Queens Half Marathon

 

A masssive 656 competitors crossed the line on August 7th 2011, 21 of which were FRRs. Vice Chirman Jan Watson did the biz coming 1st in her age group.


PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE NO
26 1:23:50 BREWER, Tony Male under 40 0:06:24 377
40 1:27:31 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 0:06:41 381
46 1:27:52 DALTON, Richard Male under 40 0:06:42 371
154 1:38:38 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 40-44 0:07:32 370
174 1:41:02 WATSON, Janet Female Vet 55-59 0:07:43 363
185 1:41:48 BURROWS, Max Male Vet 45-49 0:07:46 373
210 1:44:39 GYLL, Philip Male under 40 0:07:59 372
235 1:47:14 JENKIN, Tammy Female under 35 0:08:11 368
259 1:48:50 COLEMAN, Susie Female Vet 35-39 0:08:18 380
342 1:55:23 COLEMAN, Robert Male Vet 60-64 0:08:48 389
346 1:55:40 CHOAK, Sarah Female Vet 40-44 0:08:50 364
403 2:00:19 PUXLEY, Jude Female under 35 0:09:11 388
406 2:00:54 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 0:09:14 383
417 2:01:31 LEYSHON, Michael Male Vet 40-44 0:09:16 366
492 2:10:40 FALCIONE, Marisa Female Vet 45-49 0:09:58 384
499 2:11:17 NEWTON, Roy Male Vet 60-64 0:10:01 375
529 2:15:05 CURTIS, Anna Female under 35 0:10:18 386
574 2:22:48 MCCOLL, Debbie Female Vet 40-44 0:10:54 367
582 2:25:11 LEYSHON, Catherine Female Vet 40-44 0:11:05 365
583 2:25:19 FOX, Karrie Female Vet 60-64 0:11:05 385
638 2:41:42 GARRARD, David Male Vet 60-64 0:12:20 376

Truro Half Marathon 2011

 

Terry Marshall  had a fab race, winning her age group, while Jan Watson also had a great race - 2nd in her age group.

Full results HERE

 
PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE NO
14 01:23:25 BREWER, Tony Male under 40 00:06:22 186
21 01:25:16 DALTON, Richard Male under 40 00:06:30 188
44 01:30:06 LONGHORN, Jason Male under 40 00:06:52 200
46 01:30:17 EVANS, Julian Male Vet 40-44 00:06:53 291
140 01:40:42 COOK, Emily Female under 35 00:07:41 197
141 01:40:43 KEEFE, Richard Male Vet 40-44 00:07:41 199
173 01:44:34 PYE, Andrew Male under 40 00:07:59 187
210 01:47:20 WATSON, Janet Female Vet 55-59 00:08:11 177
211 01:47:28 GYLL, Philip Male under 40 00:08:12 184
226 01:48:37 GREENHILL, Neil Male under 40 00:08:17 196
227 01:48:37 BURROWS, Max Male Vet 45-49 00:08:17 185
228 01:48:39 JENKIN, Tammy Female under 35 00:08:17 192
234 01:49:14 MOORE, Jason Male under 40 00:08:20 183
269 01:53:14 MARSHALL, Keith Male Vet 60-64 00:08:39 180
289 01:54:48 CRESSWELL, Jonathan Male Vet 45-49 00:08:46 203
306 01:56:11 PUXLEY, Jude Female under 35 00:08:52 190
307 01:56:22 CHOAK, Sarah Female Vet 40-44 00:08:53 179
339 01:59:11 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 00:09:06 182
361 02:00:35 COLEMAN, Robert Male Vet 60-64 00:09:12 204
379 02:01:33 FOREMAN, Lisa Female under 35 00:09:17 381
426 02:09:06 MARSHALL, Terry Female Vet 60-64 00:09:51 181
445 02:11:02 CURTIS, Anna Female under 35 00:10:00 193
448 02:11:51 NEWTON, Roy Male Vet 60-64 00:10:04 191
489 02:20:58 CHICK, Anna Female Vet 35-39 00:10:45 141
493 02:21:21 LEYSHON, Catherine Female Vet 40-44 00:10:47 189
501 02:22:44 JENKIN, Peter Male Vet 55-59 00:10:54 304
520 02:29:27 HADFIELD, Karenza Female under 35 00:11:24 201
526 02:33:39 WOOD, Lorna Female Vet 55-59 00:11:44 198
532 02:38:23 GARRARD, David Male Vet 60-64 00:12:05 195




Newquay 10k

You could be forgiven for thinking it was mid-summer with brilliant sunshine all day for the Newquay 10k. 
31 Falmouth runners tackled the course in temperatures of 25 degrees.

Tony Brewer was 11th overall with a time of 36.20. 
Emily Cooke came 2nd in the under 35's, Jan 1st in her category and Terry 2nd in hers. Well done the ladies. That clinches Terry's 1st place in the Grand Prix series for the 60-64 age group.

Good to see Roger racing again after his injuries and a Happy Birthday to Chris who was unable to run but along with Helen and Andy gave us great support.

 

Club results below, full results HERE

PLACE txtTime NAME CATEGORY PACE NO
11 00:36:20 BREWER, Tony Male under 40 00:05:51 187
31 00:38:39 DALTON, Richard Male under 40 00:06:13 167
46 00:39:31 LONGHORN, Jason Male under 40 00:06:21 185
52 00:40:12 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 00:06:28 174
80 00:42:26 KEEFE, Richard Male Vet 40-44 00:06:50 182
131 00:45:14 COOK, Emily Female under 35 00:07:17 172
137 00:45:41 STEVENS, Daniel Male Vet 40-44 00:07:21 186
143 00:46:06 GREENHILL, Neil Male under 40 00:07:25 169
156 00:46:34 BURROWS, Max Male Vet 45-49 00:07:30 190
175 00:47:24 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 40-44 00:07:38 180
177 00:47:36 BOSWORTH, Ian Male Vet 40-44 00:07:39 492
181 00:47:51 WATSON, Janet Female Vet 55-59 00:07:42 175
189 00:48:13 HEMSWORTH, Kim Male Vet 55-59 00:07:45 65
190 00:48:16 GILL, Philip Male under 40 00:07:46 189
213 00:49:31 MOORE, Jason Male under 40 00:07:58 183
227 00:50:37 BURROWS, Sam Male under 40 00:08:09 191
230 00:50:47 SCOTT, Rachael Female under 35 00:08:10 181
241 00:51:15 FRIDAY, Steph Female Vet 45-49 00:08:15 518
243 00:51:21 MARSHALL, Keith Male Vet 65-69 00:08:16 176
254 00:52:06 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 00:08:23 171
341 00:57:14 MARSHALL, Terry Female Vet 60-64 00:09:13 177
344 00:57:22 FALCIONE, Marisa Female Vet 45-49 00:09:14 188
346 00:57:30 CURTIS, Anna Female under 35 00:09:15 168
365 00:59:06 RABETT, Tessa Female Vet 55-59 00:09:30 179
381 00:59:57 NEWTON, Roy Male  Vet 60-64 00:09:39 165
424 01:03:26 MCCOLL, Debbie Female Vet 45-49 00:10:12 166
480 01:10:14 WOOD, Lorna Female Vet 55-59 00:11:18 184
487 01:11:16 GARRARD, David Male  Vet 60-64 00:11:28 173
498 01:13:32 WILKES, Tracey Female Vet 40-44 00:11:50 358
504 01:16:21 PERCIVAL, Nic Female Vet 35-39 00:12:17 178
507 01:17:48 JOHNS, Trudy Female Vet 50-54 00:12:31 170















Falmouth Road Runners, Falmouth Sports Club, Western Terrace, Falmouth TR11 4QJ
Community Web Kit provided free by BT