News, Results & Race Reviews (see photos on Facebook)

Cornish Grand Prix Results

Congratulations to those who picked up trophies after the Mob Match on 25th November

Congratulations to those for completing all the Grand Prix Races:

  • Roger Brown
  • Richard Keefe
  • Stephen Strachan
  • Tammy Jenkins
  • Judith Wilkes
  • Sarah Webb

Congratulations to:

  • Richard Keefe for getting 3rd in his Age Category and
  • Terry Marshall 2nd in hers.

Congratulations to those for completing 8 of the Grand Prix Races:

  • David Garrard
  • John Shallcroft
  • David Jephcott
  • Michael Leyshon
  • Keith Marshall
  • Brady Waite
  • Damien Hall
  • Darren Pascoe
  • Philip Gill
  • Scott McCormack
  • Max Burrows
  • Robin Watson
  • Tom Carthey
  • Jacqueline George
  • Rosalyn Shallcroft
  • Nic Percivall
  • Helen Brown
  • Trudy Johns
  • Terry Marshall


Other Prizes:

  • 7th in Ladies Team
  • 5th in Mens Team
  • 5th Team overall
  • 4th in Entries per race

Newquay 10k - 7th October

Full results here

PLACE

TIME

NAME

CATEGORY

PACE

17

0:36:01

DALTON, Richard

Male under 40

05:47.7

24

0:36:25

STRACHAN, Stephen

Male under 40

05:51.5

26

0:36:31

MILLIER, Richard

Male under 40

05:52.5

27

0:36:48

KEEFE, Richard

Male Vet 40-44

05:55.2

49

0:38:55

CARTHEY, Tom

Male under 40

06:15.7

54

0:39:05

HAYDEN, Sean

Male under 40

06:17.3

66

0:39:35

GWYNNE, Paul

Male Vet 45-49

06:22.1

82

0:40:27

ALLEN, John

Male under 40

06:30.5

109

0:41:52

MCCORMACK, Scott

Male Vet 40-44

06:44.1

115

0:42:05

WOOTTON, Chris

Male under 40

06:46.2

126

0:43:03

WAITE, Daniel

Male under 40

06:55.6

132

0:43:28

BURROWS, Max

Male Vet 50-54

06:59.6

167

0:45:24

JENKIN, Tammy

Female under 35

07:18.2

176

0:46:04

AINSLEY, Simon

Male under 40

07:24.7

198

0:46:52

PASCOE, Darren

Male under 40

07:32.4

200

0:46:58

BROWN, Roger

Male Vet 45-49

07:33.4

207

0:47:27

CABLE, Jane

Female under 35

07:38.0

216

0:47:54

SNELL, Karen

Female under 35

07:42.4

225

0:48:06

WAITE, Brady

Male under 40

07:44.3

278

0:50:52

MARSHALL, Keith

Male Vet 65-69

08:11.0

298

0:52:04

WILKES, Judith

Female Vet 45-49

08:22.6

330

0:53:45

WILTON, David

Male Vet 55-59

08:38.9

345

0:54:22

NEWTON, Roy

Male Vet 65-69

08:44.8

346

0:54:27

CABLE, Caroline

Female Vet 50-54

08:45.6

349

0:54:40

CHANDLER, Clare

Female Vet 35-39

08:47.7

369

0:55:17

WEBB, Sarah

Female Vet 35-39

08:53.7

387

0:56:45

MARSHALL, Terry

Female Vet 60-64

09:07.8

398

0:57:57

JEPHCOTT, David

Male under 40

09:19.4

406

0:58:38

SHALLCROFT, John

Male Vet 45-49

09:26.0

408

0:58:40

HORTON, Catherine

Female Vet 35-39

09:26.3

413

0:58:59

SHALLCROFT, Rosalyn

Female Vet 40-44

09:29.4

433

0:59:54

MCCORMACK, Teresa

Female Vet 35-39

09:38.2

460

1:01:25

FLANAGAN, Rachel

Female Vet 45-49

09:52.9

495

1:06:46

GARRARD, David

Male Vet 65-69

10:44.5

516

1:15:52

BROWN, Helen

Female Vet 45-49

12:12.4

517

1:16:09

JOHNS, Trudy

Female Vet 50-54

12:15.1

 

Truro Half Marathon - 16th September

Congratulations to Richard - 1st in his age group, Keith - 2nd in his and Terry - third in hers.  Full results here

PLACE

TIME

NAME

CATEGORY

PACE

15

1:22:42

STRACHAN, Stephen

Male under 40

06:18.7

19

1:23:47

KEEFE, Richard

Male Vet 40-44

06:23.6

25

1:26:15

MILLIER, Richard

Male under 40

06:34.9

26

1:26:16

HAYDEN, Nick

Male under 40

06:35.0

34

1:27:37

CARTHEY, Tom

Male under 40

06:41.2

55

1:31:20

HAYDEN, Sean

Male under 40

06:58.2

60

1:32:25

LITTLEJOHNS, Mark

Male Vet 40-44

07:03.2

62

1:32:30

CARTER, Andrew

Male under 40

07:03.5

68

1:33:04

WATSON, Robin

Male Vet 45-49

07:06.1

70

1:33:17

STEVENS, Daniel

Male Vet 40-44

07:07.1

74

1:33:37

ALLEN, John

Male under 40

07:08.7

148

1:40:59

WAITE, Daniel

Male under 40

07:42.4

171

1:43:29

BURROWS, Max

Male Vet 50-54

07:53.8

199

1:46:56

GILL, Philip

Male under 40

08:09.6

216

1:48:29

JENKIN, Tammy

Female under 35

08:16.7

221

1:48:52

AINSLEY, Simon

Male under 40

08:18.5

233

1:49:53

SNELL, Karen

Female under 35

08:23.1

240

1:50:34

BROWN, Roger

Male Vet 45-49

08:26.3

246

1:50:54

PASCOE, Darren

Male under 40

08:27.8

258

1:52:32

BOSWORTH, Ian

Male Vet 40-44

08:35.3

264

1:52:57

LEWIS, Johnny

Male Vet 45-49

08:37.2

293

1:55:41

WAITE, Brady

Male under 40

08:49.7

301

1:56:56

EYRES, Janna

Female under 35

08:55.4

302

1:56:56

MARSHALL, Keith

Male Vet 65-69

08:55.4

317

1:57:57

LISTER, Max

Male Vet 45-49

09:00.1

336

1:59:44

WILKES, Judith

Female Vet 45-49

09:08.2

348

2:01:28

LEYSHON, Michael

Male Vet 40-44

09:16.2

352

2:02:04

WEBB, Sarah

Female Vet 35-39

09:18.9

379

2:03:59

PRYCE, Joanna

Female Vet 50-54

09:27.7

409

2:07:03

WILTON, David

Male Vet 55-59

09:41.8

464

2:14:17

MARSHALL, Terry

Female Vet 60-64

10:14.9

466

2:14:41

PAYNE, Samantha

Female under 35

10:16.7

 

Treggy 7 - 2nd September

Another fantastic run for Richard with second in his age group.  Full results here

PLACE

TIME

NAME

CATEGORY

PACE

19

0:43:12

STRACHAN, Stephen

Male under 40

06:10.2

24

0:44:19

KEEFE, Richard

Male Vet 40-44

06:19.7

35

0:45:02

CARTHEY, Tom

Male under 40

06:25.9

53

0:46:44

WATSON, Robin

Male Vet 45-49

06:40.5

55

0:46:58

GWYNNE, Paul

Male Vet 45-49

06:42.5

64

0:48:25

ALLEN, John

Male under 40

06:54.9

69

0:48:48

STEVENS, Daniel

Male Vet 40-44

06:58.2

96

0:50:55

MCCORMACK, Scott

Male Vet 40-44

07:16.3

113

0:51:59

BURROWS, Max

Male Vet 50-54

07:25.4

140

0:54:29

BROWN, Roger

Male Vet 45-49

07:46.9

150

0:55:01

JENKIN, Tammy

Female under 35

07:51.4

153

0:55:21

GILL, Philip

Male under 40

07:54.3

155

0:56:03

PASCOE, Darren

Male under 40

08:00.3

172

0:57:33

GEORGE, Jacqueline

Female Vet 35-39

08:13.2

173

0:57:33

BOSWORTH, Ian

Male Vet 40-44

08:13.2

175

0:57:50

HALL, Damian

Male Vet 50-54

08:15.6

192

0:59:46

WAITE, Brady

Male under 40

08:32.1

196

1:00:21

LEYSHON, Michael

Male Vet 40-44

08:37.1

210

1:01:31

WILKES, Judith

Female Vet 45-49

08:47.1

226

1:02:42

WEBB, Sarah

Female Vet 35-39

08:57.3

285

1:09:14

SHALLCROFT, John

Male Vet 45-49

09:53.3

287

1:09:15

SHALLCROFT, Rosalyn

Female Vet 40-44

09:53.4

295

1:10:04

PAYNE, Samantha

Female under 35

10:00.4

353

1:27:41

BROWN, Helen

Female Vet 45-49

12:31.4

354

1:27:41

PERCIVAL, Nic

Female Vet 35-39

12:31.4

357

1:31:31

JOHNS, Trudy

Female Vet 50-54

13:04.2

 

Trelissick 10k 25 August - 8th Multi-Terrain Race

Another medal for Jan - second in her age category.
Full results here

0:45:57

KEEFE, Richard

Male 40 - 44

0:46:28

CARTHEY, Tom

Male under 40

0:49:05

CARTER, Andrew

Male under 40

0:49:19

GWYNNE, Paul

Male 45 - 49

0:49:20

HAYDEN, Sean

Male under 40

0:49:35

ALLEN, John

Male under 40

0:50:02

WATSON, Robin

Male 45 - 49

0:51:17

EVANS, Josh

Male under 40

0:55:51

AINSLEY, Simon

Male under 40

0:56:58

BROWN, Roger

Male 45 - 49

0:58:19

WATSON, Janet

Female 55 - 59

0:59:14

CABLE, Jane

Female under 35

1:03:25

WILLIAMS, Michelle

Female 45 - 49

1:04:15

PASCOE, Darren

Male under 40

1:05:56

WEBB, Sarah

Female 35 - 39

1:07:27

LYNN, Sarah

Female under 35

1:08:18

CHOAK, Sarah

Female 40 - 44

After this 8th race in the Multi Terrain series, Richard Keefe is first in his age group, Paul Gywnne, Chris White and Terry Marshall second in theirs - keep it up Falmouth!  Results here

Dan 5k Results

Final results  after 5 races.   Well done to Isabel and Tammy - 1st lady overall for Isabel and second in her age group for Tammy.

Indian Queens 5 August 2012

Full results here
Another great result for Richard Keefe with 3rd in his age category.

23

1:22:43

STRACHAN, Stephen

Male under 40

06:18.7

27

1:23:37

KEEFE, Richard

Male Vet 40-44

06:22.9

34

1:26:02

HAYDEN, Nick

Male under 40

06:33.9

36

1:26:15

CARTHEY, Tom

Male under 40

06:34.9

63

1:30:18

GWYNNE, Paul

Male Vet 45-49

06:53.5

71

1:31:20

WATSON, Robin

Male Vet 45-49

06:58.2

183

1:44:55

BURROWS, Max

Male Vet 50-54

08:00.4

201

1:46:43

GILL, Philip

Male under 40

08:08.6

240

1:50:06

JENKIN, Tammy

Female under 35

08:24.1

244

1:50:35

ALLEN, John

Male under 40

08:26.3

261

1:52:49

PASCOE, Darren

Male under 40

08:36.6

265

1:53:24

JORDAN, Allen

Male under 40

08:39.2

266

1:53:37

BROWN, Roger

Male Vet 45-49

08:40.2

278

1:54:29

WAITE, Brady

Male under 40

08:44.2

308

1:57:19

CABLE, Jane

Female under 35

08:57.2

321

1:58:28

EYRES, Janna

Female under 35

09:02.4

345

2:01:02

WILKES, Judith

Female Vet 45-49

09:14.2

404

2:09:26

WEBB, Sarah

Female Vet 35-39

09:52.7

458

2:19:05

JEPHCOTT, David

Male under 40

10:36.9

524

2:46:54

GARRARD, David

Male Vet 65-69

12:44.2

525

2:46:58

PERCIVAL, Nic

Female Vet 35-39

12:44.5

535

2:56:38

BROWN, Helen

Female Vet 45-49

13:28.8

 

Tywardreath Trotter 29 July 2012

A fine day for multi-terrain running, and so thought 19 of our members. Tony Brewer won the race (pity he is running for Mile High now!)

Rick was first in for us (narrowly missing an age category place), and Monica was the first of our ladies back. Well done to all! 

Full results here (Excel)

Pos Time Name Category No.
12 00:44:49 KEEFE, Richard Male Vet 40 + 143
17 00:45:43 CARTHEY, Tom 251
26 00:48:12 DALTON, Richard 258
30 00:48:23 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 40 + 37
53 00:51:00 EVANS, Julian Male Vet 40 + 254
68 00:52:29 MCCORMACK, Scott Male Vet 40 + 135
95 00:54:54 BRANDWOOD, Gareth 240
97 00:54:59 BOSWORTH, Ian Male Vet 40 + 257
100 00:55:33 PYE, Andrew 234
112 00:56:12 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 40 + 144
151 01:00:59 LONGHORN, Monica 146
156 01:01:19 WILLIAMS, Michelle Female Vet 40 + 187
163 01:02:11 FOREMAN, Lisa 142
199 01:06:55 WEBB, Sarah 148
228 01:13:59 CABLE, Caroline Female Vet 40 + 147
230 01:14:30 BRANDWOOD, Laura 236
245 01:21:05 GARRARD, David Male Vet 60 + 245
256 01:50:16 BROWN, Helen Female Vet 40 + 145
257 01:50:16 WHITE, Chris Male Vet 60 + 149

 

Magnificient 7 - 17th July 2012

Well done to Rick - 3rd in his category!
Full results here (Excel)

PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE
23 00:45:01 STRACHAN, Stephen Male under 40 06:25.7
31 00:46:10 KEEFE, Richard Male Vet 40-44 06:35.6
35 00:46:28 CARTHEY, Tom Male under 40 06:38.2
48 00:47:40 WATSON, Robin Male Vet 45-49 06:48.5
73 00:50:20 STEVENS, Daniel Male Vet 40-44 07:11.3
115 00:53:49 ALLEN, John Male under 40 07:41.2
155 00:57:06 PASCOE, Darren Male under 40 08:09.3
163 00:57:33 JENKIN, Tammy Female under 35 08:13.2
172 00:58:17 GEORGE, Jacqueline Female Vet 35-39 08:19.4
175 00:58:40 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 45-49 08:22.7
182 00:58:52 HALL, Damian Male Vet 50-54 08:24.4
199 01:00:32 WAITE, Brady Male under 40 08:38.7
212 01:01:52 LEYSHON, Michael Male Vet 40-44 08:50.1
229 01:03:19 WILKES, Judith Female Vet 45-49 09:02.6
265 01:05:26 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 09:20.7
297 01:08:29 JEPHCOTT, David Male under 40 09:46.9
331 01:12:10 SHALLCROFT, John Male Vet 45-49 10:18.4
333 01:12:21 SHALLCROFT, Rosalyn Female Vet 40-44 10:20.0
342 01:13:38 PAYNE, Samantha Female under 35 10:31.0

Summer Turkey Trot

Full results here (Excel)

 

PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE
31 00:23:53 KEEFE, Richard Male Vet 40-44 05:58.1
36 00:24:14 STRACHAN, Stephen Male under 40 06:03.4
37 00:24:20 CARTHEY, Tom Male under 40 06:04.9
50 00:25:13 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 06:18.1
79 00:26:21 LITTLEJOHNS, Mark Male Vet 40-44 06:35.1
94 00:27:13 ALLEN, John Male under 40 06:48.1
96 00:27:16 WOOTTON, Chris Male under 40 06:48.9
110 00:27:43 MCCORMACK, Scott Male Vet 40-44 06:55.6
119 00:28:01 AINSLEY, Simon Male under 40 07:00.1
122 00:28:12 BRANDWOOD, Gareth Male under 40 07:02.9
130 00:28:41 BOSWORTH, Ian Male Vet 40-44 07:10.1
137 00:29:05 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 45-49 07:16.1
138 00:29:06 KING, Daniel Male under 40 07:16.4
142 00:29:12 JENKIN, Tammy Female under 35 07:17.9
146 00:29:16 CABLE, Jane Female under 35 07:18.9
170 00:30:18 WAITE, Brady Male under 40 07:34.4
177 00:30:30 HALL, Damian Male Vet 50-54 07:37.4
186 00:30:47 PASCOE, Darren Male under 40 07:41.6
213 00:32:03 FOREMAN, Lisa Female under 35 08:00.6
222 00:32:23 LEYSHON, Michael Male Vet 40-44 08:05.6
237 00:33:21 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 08:20.1
240 00:33:34 WILKES, Judith Female Vet 45-49 08:23.4
304 00:36:26 JEPHCOTT, David Male under 40 09:06.4
337 00:37:57 CABLE, Caroline Female Vet 45-49 09:29.1
347 00:38:21 BRANDWOOD, Laura Female under 35 09:35.1
352 00:38:40 HORTON, Catherine Female Vet 35-39 09:39.9
353 00:38:40 MCCORMACK, Teresa Female Vet 35-39 09:39.9
355 00:38:46 PAYNE, Samantha Female under 35 09:41.4
358 00:39:03 SHALLCROFT, John Male Vet 45-49 09:45.6
359 00:39:13 SHALLCROFT, Rosalyn Female Vet 40-44 09:48.1
364 00:39:53 FOX, Karrie Female Vet 60-64 09:58.1
375 00:41:17 WILKES, Tracey Female Vet 40-44 10:19.1
376 00:41:18 CLARKE, Debra Female Vet 40-44 10:19.4
391 00:42:10 STEVENS, Kelly Female Vet 40-44 10:32.4
393 00:42:39 JENKIN, Peter Male Vet 55-59 10:39.6
396 00:42:50 GARRARD, David Male Vet 65-69 10:42.4
412 00:45:56 PERCIVAL, Nic Female Vet 35-39 11:28.8
418 00:48:28 BROWN, Helen Female Vet 45-49 12:06.8
423 00:49:37 JOHNS, Trudy Female Vet 50-54 12:24.1


Meet Your Max - 20th June 2012
Another race in the new Multi-Terrain series.  Not so many members in this one, maybe as its the lead up to the Classic Quarter?
PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE
20 00:51:19 STRACHAN, Stephen Male under 40 08:15.4
31 00:52:55 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 08:30.8
40 00:55:09 WATSON, Robin Male Vet 45-49 08:52.4
55 00:56:38 SEARLE, Nicholas Male under 40 09:06.7
72 01:00:41 BOSWORTH, Ian Male Vet 40-44 09:45.8
105 01:06:58 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 45-49 10:46.5
117 01:08:30 CABLE, Jane Female under 35 11:01.3
137 01:11:43 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 11:32.3
142 01:12:32 MARSHALL, Keith Male Vet 65-69 11:40.2
173 01:22:03 JEPHCOTT, David Male under 40 13:12.1
204 01:28:22 MARSHALL, Terry Female Vet 60-64 14:13.0


Cubert & Sticker 2012

Apologies for the delay on getting these up - so much to do, so little time....

Rick Keefe is having a great year - and now has achieved 2nd in his category at both Cubert & Sticker. Nice one!

Cubert 5 - 29th May 2012
Full results here
PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE
34 00:29:19 KEEFE, Richard Male Vet 40-44 05:51.7
45 00:29:54 STRACHAN, Stephen Male under 40 05:58.7
48 00:30:17 DALTON, Richard Male under 40 06:03.3
55 00:30:31 CARTHEY, Tom Male under 40 06:06.1
63 00:30:55 HAYDEN, Nick Male under 40 06:10.9
69 00:31:21 LITTLEJOHNS, Mark Male Vet 40-44 06:16.1
72 00:31:32 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 06:18.3
109 00:32:40 WATSON, Robin Male Vet 45-49 06:31.9
134 00:34:00 WOOD, Bill Male Vet 45-49 06:47.9
137 00:34:08 MCCORMACK, Scott Male Vet 40-44 06:49.5
139 00:34:13 STEVENS, Daniel Male Vet 40-44 06:50.5
147 00:34:28 SEARLE, Nicholas Male under 40 06:53.5
158 00:34:41 HAYDEN, Sean Male under 40 06:56.1
163 00:34:47 COOK, Emily Female under 35 06:57.3
175 00:35:07 GREENHILL, Neil Male under 40 07:01.3
194 00:35:37 AINSLEY, Simon Male under 40 07:07.2
197 00:35:51 BURROWS, Max Male Vet 50-54 07:10.0
208 00:36:16 JENKIN, Tammy Female under 35 07:15.0
213 00:36:32 KING, Sam Male under 40 07:18.2
238 00:37:16 PASCOE, Darren Male under 40 07:27.0
240 00:37:18 BOSWORTH, Ian Male Vet 40-44 07:27.4
241 00:37:18 GEORGE, Jacqueline Female Vet 35-39 07:27.4
245 00:37:22 GILL, Philip Male under 40 07:28.2
248 00:37:27 HALL, Damian Male Vet 50-54 07:29.2
261 00:37:53 WAITE, Brady Male under 40 07:34.4
263 00:37:57 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 45-49 07:35.2
311 00:39:35 WOOD, Jules Female Vet 40-44 07:54.8
320 00:39:51 CABLE, Jane Female under 35 07:58.0
323 00:39:57 FOREMAN, Lisa Female under 35 07:59.2
340 00:40:23 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 08:04.4
342 00:40:25 EYRES, Janna Female under 35 08:04.8
362 00:41:17 LEYSHON, Michael Male Vet 40-44 08:15.2
372 00:41:31 FOX, Lyndsay Female Vet 35-39 08:18.0
378 00:41:57 WILKES, Judith Female Vet 45-49 08:23.2
388 00:42:37 NEWTON, Roy Male Vet 65-69 08:31.2
469 00:45:41 HORTON, Catherine Female Vet 35-39 09:08.0
475 00:45:58 MCCORMACK, Teresa Female Vet 35-39 09:11.4
476 00:46:03 ROY, Joanne Female Vet 35-39 09:12.4
495 00:46:42 SHALLCROFT, Rosalyn Female Vet 40-44 09:20.2
498 00:46:44 CABLE, Caroline Female Vet 45-49 09:20.6
500 00:46:50 SHALLCROFT, John Male Vet 45-49 09:21.8
501 00:46:51 PAYNE, Samantha Female under 35 09:22.0
538 00:48:29 TILLEY, Sarah Female Vet 50-54 09:41.6
539 00:48:40 FOX, Karrie Female Vet 60-64 09:43.8
566 00:51:04 STEVENS, Kelly Female Vet 40-44 10:12.6
590 00:53:14 GARRARD, David Male Vet 65-69 10:38.6
617 00:57:24 PERCIVAL, Nic Female Vet 35-39 11:28.6
635 01:00:46 JOHNS, Trudy Female Vet 50-54 12:09.0
636 01:01:11 BROWN, Helen Female Vet 45-49 12:14.0
 
Sticker 5 - 16th June 2012
Full results Here
PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE
21 00:30:08 KEEFE, Richard Male Vet 40-44 06:01.5
31 00:31:22 STRACHAN, Stephen Male under 40 06:16.3
32 00:31:24 CARTHY, Tom Male under 40 06:16.7
45 00:32:29 LITTLEJOHNS, Mark Male Vet 40-44 06:29.7
48 00:32:37 WATSON, Robin Male Vet 45-49 06:31.3
83 00:34:51 ALLEN, John Male under 40 06:58.1
111 00:36:31 BURROWS, Max Male Vet 50-54 07:18.0
122 00:37:05 JENKIN, Tammy Female under 35 07:24.8
125 00:37:15 BOSWORTH, Ian Male Vet 40-44 07:26.8
130 00:37:31 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 45-49 07:30.0
131 00:37:35 KING, Daniel Male under 40 07:30.8
150 00:38:17 GILL, Philip Male under 40 07:39.2
152 00:38:18 CABLE, Jane Female under 35 07:39.4
169 00:39:20 HALL, Damian Male Vet 50-54 07:51.8
187 00:40:23 PASCOE, Darren Male under 40 08:04.4
188 00:40:24 WAITE, Brady Male under 40 08:04.6
209 00:41:44 WILKES, Judith Female Vet 45-49 08:20.6
224 00:42:22 MARSHALL, Keith Male Vet 65-69 08:28.2
243 00:43:11 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 08:38.0
251 00:43:30 NEWTON, Roy Male Vet 65-69 08:41.8
263 00:44:26 JEPHCOTT, David Male under 40 08:53.0
287 00:46:08 MARSHALL, Terry Female Vet 60-64 09:13.4
293 00:46:35 SHALLCROFT, John Male Vet 45-49 09:18.8
295 00:46:39 SHALLCROFT, Rosalyn Female Vet 40-44 09:19.6
306 00:47:28 PAYNE, Samantha Female under 35 09:29.4
313 00:47:52 JENKIN, Peter Male Vet 55-59 09:34.2
344 00:50:05 FOX, Karrie Female Vet 60-64 10:00.8
366 00:53:50 GARRARD, David Male Vet 65-69 10:45.8
394 01:00:01 BROWN, Helen Female Vet 45-49 12:00.0
395 01:00:06 PERCIVAL, Nic Female Vet 35-39 12:01.0
399 01:01:58 JOHNS, Trudy Female Vet 50-54 12:23.4

Comrades Marathon 2012

Jan & Sarah have just been to South Africa to complete what is often described as the Ultimate Human Race:Comrades is arguably the greatest ultra marathon in the world where athletes come from all over the world to combine muscle and sinew and mental strength to conquer the approx 90 kilometres between the cities of Pietermaritzburg and Durban. On alternate years there is a "down" run and an "up" run - the down run being especially daunting because of the unforgiving strain on the legs.
The course is characterised by five major hills, known as the 'Big Five'. The down run contains a significant amount of uphill running, but on the whole the first 28 miles are best described as undulating. Then the pain really starts because of 28 miles of steep run down with a severe descent/damage factor.

Prior to the event, we followed a gruelling training plan that encompassed around 1000 training miles, including FOUR marathons, a mountain marathon that we did not finish and TWO ULTRA marathons. It was also necessary to include cross training and gym exercises for core strength and to strengthen the quadriceps muscles.
In spite of blisters and being unable to walk properly for days afterwards, we are proud of our achievement. We both received the Bronze sub 11 hour medal.
We are now enjoying a well earned rest and currently we are still saying NEVER AGAIN!
Sarah and Jan

Yorkshire 3 Peaks 28th April 2012

Phil B did the business 'up North' at this classic fell race, despite the gale force winds and 3 mountains along the 23 mile route. He managed it in a fabulous 4hrs 23 minutes, a fantastic effort for his very first official race for the club - well done Phil!.  I took a more sedate pace and walked up Ingleborough. It was so windy and chilly on the summit that I had to put all my clothes on that I had with me and also nearly got blown over.

Jan and Sarah both bravely attempted the race, despite completing the London Marathon (see below) less than a week previously. They are both training for the Comrades run in July - a 56 mile race in South Africa, nutters. Sarah managed Pen-y-Ghent but decided that was enough for her.  Jan, however ploughed on to Whernside but she missed the second cut off.  This is hardly surprising, this race is tough as old boots and attempting to with marathon legs is madness!
AT

London Marathon 22 April 2012

Blimey what a day!  The heat, the crowds, the sweat.  FRR had a record 12 members entered this year, all who finished.  It was my first marathon (about time too) and I thoroughly enjoyed the occasion, although running with that amount of people around was tough.  I'm sure I'm not the only one who ran 1/2 mile longer than needed due to all the dodging round people.  The bottles were a particularly bas trip hazard, mostly due to careless disposal.  But, we all made it that's what counts!
Angie

place overall  place gender  place category  name  runner no  category  HALF  finish time 
1776 1676 931 » Dalton, Richard G (GBR)  31951 18-39  01:26:11 03:07:24
6043 1024 16 » Watson, Janet S (GBR)  29909 55-59  01:47:41 03:38:52
6480 5356 1154 » Evans, Julian J (GBR)  23887 40-44  01:44:00 03:41:10
9181 1826 1073 » Cook, Emily J (GBR)  30615 18-39  01:46:54 03:53:42
9516 1907 380 » Choak, Sarah (GBR)  45245 40-44  01:56:25 03:54:55
15976 3818 2206 » Scott, Rachael Ann (GBR)  8468 18-39  02:01:04 04:19:58
19834 5196 621 » Falcione, Marisa (GBR)  19789 45-49  02:10:39 04:34:49
22474 16293 90 » Newton, Charles R (GBR)  23888 65-69  02:16:35 04:45:16
28236 8639 1517 » Tiller, Angela (GBR)  25486 40-44  02:24:19 05:13:10
31136 9995 1727 » Leyshon, Catherine S (GBR)  23889 40-44  02:29:57 05:32:50
31911 10383 6135 » Chick, Anna Catherine (GBR)  12240 18-39  02:21:42 05:39:09
31680 21409 146 » Garrard, Terence David (GBR)  21773 65-69  02:33:59 05:37:21

Trevornick 10 - 15 April 2012

 

This is a tough multi-terrain 10 miler, and has a reputation for being a bit of a beast! At least the weather was kind this year.  We had some great results; Tony flew through to finish 4th overall, plus Rick and Terry achieved 1st and 2nd in their age groups respectively.  A great turnout from the club - keep it up everyone!
Full results here (Excel)

PLACE TIME NAME CATEGORY PACE NO
4 1:01:22 BREWER, Tony Male under 40 06:08.1 230 4th overall
13 1:06:52 KEEFE, Richard Male Vet 40-44 06:41.1 253 1st in ag
17 1:07:55 STRACHAN, Stephen Male under 40 06:47.4 242
21 1:08:23 LONGHORN, Jason Male Vet 40-44 06:50.2 228
38 1:12:21 CARTHEY, Tom Male under 40 07:14.0 262
88 1:19:52 MCCORMACK, Scott Male Vet 40-44 07:59.1 38
100 1:21:32 BURROWS, Max Male Vet 50-54 08:09.1 238
107 1:22:00 HAYDEN, Sean Male under 40 08:11.9 285
116 1:23:15 GILL, Philip Male under 40 08:19.4 233
125 1:24:08 BOSWORTH, Ian Male Vet 40-44 08:24.7 245
128 1:24:23 BROWN, Roger Male Vet 45-49 08:26.2 229
134 1:25:17 CAVE, Sarah Female under 35 08:31.6 288
146 1:26:24 GEORGE, Jacqueline Female Vet 35-39 08:38.3 235
152 1:27:08 JENKIN, Tammy Female under 35 08:42.7 243
159 1:28:11 HALL, Damian Male Vet 50-54 08:49.0 237
165 1:29:41 MARSHALL, Keith Male Vet 65-69 08:58.0 232
183 1:32:09 WILKES, Judith Female Vet 45-49 09:12.8 234
185 1:32:27 PASCOE, Darren Male under 40 09:14.6 236
186 1:32:27 WAITE, Brady Male under 40 09:14.6 252
198 1:34:38 LEYSHON, Michael Male Vet 40-44 09:27.6 251
226 1:39:40 WEBB, Sarah Female Vet 35-39 09:57.8 241
231 1:40:42 ROWE, Cara Female Vet 45-49 10:04.0 250
234 1:41:18 SHALLCROFT, Rosalyn Female Vet 40-44 10:07.6 248
240 1:42:21 JEPHCOTT, David Male under 40 10:13.9 247
252 1:44:47 SHALLCROFT, John Male Vet 45-49 10:28.5 249
258 1:46:26 MARSHALL, Terry Female Vet 60-64 10:38.4 231 2nd in ag
293 2:15:33 PERCIVAL, Nic Female Vet 35-39 13:33.1 239

5 Tors - 1st April 2012

A lovely sunny day, if a tad breezy, heralded the inaugoral race of the Cornish Multi Terrain Race Series.  We had a few brave souls take part in this beautifully scenic fell race:
FUll results HERE (Excel)
Place Time Name Category Pace No
13 1:18:05 KEEFE, Richard Male Vet 40-44 07:48.4 123
20 1:20:29 BRISTOW, Phil Male Vet 40-44 08:02.8 209
52 1:26:09 GWYNNE, Paul Male Vet 45-49 08:36.8 124
118 1:41:58 MARSHALL, Keith Male Vet 65-69 10:11.6 173
141 1:46:59 LONGHORN, Monica Female Vet 35-39 10:41.7 192
152 1:52:07 WILLIAMS, Michelle Female Vet 40-44 11:12.5 100
188 2:07:44 SHALLCROFT, Rosalyn Female Vet 40-44 12:46.2 70
189 2:07:44 SHALLCROFT, John Male Vet 45-49 12:46.2 69
190 2:07:44 MARSHALL, Terry Female Vet  60-64 12:46.2 10

An Res Hellys - 25th March 2012

Full results here

Place       Time           Name                                     
14            01:02:35     BREWER, Tony                      
20            01:05:42     KEEFE, Richard                      
32            01:07:42     STRACHAN, Stephen              
41            01:09:28     BEIRNE, Chris                        
53            01:10:47     WATSON, Robin                     
67            01:12:31     LITTLEJOHNS, Mark                
109          01:17:11     CHAPMAN, Luke                     
110          01:17:11     MCCORMACK, Scott               
129          01:19:19     BURROWS, Max                     
131          01:19:26     CLAYTON, Richard                  
137          01:20:24     GREENHILL, Neil                    
138          01:20:24     GILL, Philip                             
145          01:21:03     JORDAN, Allen                        
152          01:21:38     BOSWORTH, Ian                     
161          01:22:37     MOORE, Jason                       
163          01:22:56     BROWN, Roger                      
168          01:23:28     HALL, Damian                        
176          01:24:09     GEORGE, Jacqueline              
181          01:24:29     HAYDEN, Sean                       
185          01:24:46     DALTON, Richard                    
186          01:25:04     JENKIN, Tammy                     
194          01:25:59     LONGHORN, Monica              
204          01:27:11     HEMSWORTH, Kim                
215          01:28:02     MARSHALL, Keith                  
224          01:29:22     FOX, Lindsay                         
229          01:30:28     HOLDEN, Julian                     
232          01:31:12     WILKES, Judith                     
251          01:32:30     WHITE, Laura                        
272          01:34:10     JEPHCOTT, David                  
276          01:34:31     NEWTON, Roy                        
315          01:38:16     WEBB, Sarah                          
320          01:38:53     PASCOE, Darren                   
331          01:40:01     ROWE, Cara                           
363          01:43:58     MARSHALL, Terry                2nd in her category         
369          01:45:09     SHALLCROFT, John              
375          01:46:21     JENKIN, Peter                       
405          01:53:29     GARRARD, David                  
406          01:53:29     LEYSHON, Catherine             
412          01:57:31     ROWE, Joanna                      
423          02:05:30     FOX, Karrie                           
424          02:05:30     MCCOLL, Debbie                  
425          02:05:30     WOOD, Lorna                       
429          02:12:24     O'NEILL, Nicola                      
432          02:15:26     BROWN, Helen                      
433          02:15:26     PERCIVAL, Nic                      
439          02:33:38     JOHNS, Trudy                      
440          02:43:54     WHITE, Christine                3rd in her category          


Run Falmouth - 18th March 2012

What a great club turnout for the inaugoral half marathon in Falmouth - runners, helpers and supporters alike. Conditions couldn't have been better, nice and bright but cool. Well done to all the runners, and thank you to the helpers and supporters.

We had such a good turn out that we mananged a load of age category prizes: 1st for Jan and Terry, 2nd for Tony B, Richard K, Choakie and King Keith.  Marvellous!  Janine and Jules W were close to the prizes, both 3rd in their categories. Catherine, David and Roy all did a grand job at the back as sweepers.

Full results in Excel here  or PDF here

Name Time Category Number Position
BREWER, Tony